Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy applicable from May 2018.

This website is owned by PolyPhotonix Ltd. PolyPhotonix Medical is a wholly owned subsidiary of PolyPhotonix Ltd and is the manufacturer of the Noctura prodauct range. Throughout this Privacy Policy, when we mention “PolyPhotonix”, “PPX”, “we”, “us” or “our”, we are referring to the relevant company in the PolyPhotonix group responsible for handling your personal data. PolyPhotonix Ltd is the controller and is responsible for this website.

1. Scope

Under data protection legislation we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you. We take data protection seriously and safeguarding your personal information is important to us. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by you to us. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect, how we use that information and what rights you have in relation to the personal data we collect about you. The term ‘personal data’ refers to personally identifiable information about you as defined in data protection legislation.

2. Collection of personal data including email addresses

We may collect personal data about you in a variety of ways, including:

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, including:

3. Use of personal data

We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to do so:

We consider that the processing of personal data as described above is necessary for the legitimate interests of PPX. In deciding this:

We will also process your personal data where it is necessary in order to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you, or where we need to do so in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

You may at any time request that we stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at enquiries@polyphotonix.com.

4. Disclosure of your personal data

We may share your personal data within PPX or nominee or trust companies, and may share your personal data with third parties where we reasonably consider that it is in our legitimate interests to do so and your interests, rights and freedoms do not override our legitimate interests. We will not sell, resell, lease or license your personal data to any third parties. We may share, transfer or disclose your personal data to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, interacting with anti-fraud databases, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or our website, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of a joint venture, collaboration, financing, sale, merger, reorganisation, change of legal form, dissolution or similar event.

We may share, transfer or disclose your personal data to a potential or actual successor to us. In each case we require the relevant third party to take adequate precautions to protect your personal data and to comply with applicable law though we cannot control the use of your personal data by third parties.

Please be aware that we may transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) where the level of protection may not be as comprehensive as it is within the EEA. We have procedures in place to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected.

5. Data Security and Retention

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Please note that our systems are not completely secure and, though we do our best to protect data, the transmission of data to us is done at your own risk.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

6. Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including to:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please put your request in writing to: PolyPhotonix Ltd, NETPark Incubator, Thomas Wright Way, NETPark, Sedgefield, County Durham, TS21 3FD or by following the steps set out at 7 below.

You will not normally have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office; the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns and therefore request that you please contact us in the first instance. Further information about data protection issues and your rights as a data subject can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

7. Unsubscribe

If you also wish to be removed from our postal marketing database or if you do not wish to receive emails from us and want to be removed from our electronic mailing list, please email us at enquiries@polyphotonix.com.

8. Cookies

In order to collect anonymous data, we may use ‘cookies’ that remain in the cookies file of your browser until they are deleted from your hard drive.

Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small data file which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, mobile phone or other device. They enable the website to “remember” who you, avoiding the need to re-enter your information on return to our website.

Cookies can be removed from your PC using browser settings but there will still be some deterioration in the service you receive (for example, you may receive many pop up boxes containing the same advertisements or you may not be able to access a page you earlier personalised). Generally, we recommend that you set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. These can be found in the advanced preferences.

There are different types of cookies which are used to do different things, such as letting you navigate between different pages on a website efficiently, remembering preferences you have given a website, and improving your overall experience. Others are used to provide you with advertising which is more tailored to your interests, or to measure the number of site visits and the most popular pages users visit.

Session cookies enable provide online information. Without these we would not be able to operate our website. These cookies are allocated to your PC only for the duration of your visit to a website, and these and are strictly necessary cookies. They automatically expire when you close down your browser.

Persistent cookies are those which remain on your PC until you delete them.

Performance cookies are used only to improve our site or measure response rates. All information collected by these cookies is anonymous and does not in any way impact on your privacy.

No cookies on our site are served or used by third parties. We do not use “spyware”, that is web bugs or hidden identifiers or other similar devices to gain access to information, store hidden information or to trace activities of users.

How we use cookies

Please be aware that we use cookies on our website.

We use Google Analytics to monitor usage of our website. Google Analytics uses cookies to function properly. You can read more here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

We use YouTube for videos on our website. YouTube uses cookies to function properly. You can read more about how Google uses cookies here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

Cookie Control

We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. An IP address is an assigned number, similar to a telephone number, that identifies your computer on a network. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

For more information about cookies, including how to set your browser to reject them, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org. We also recommend that you take the time to read the ‘cookie code’ developed by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) for use by website operators to comply with the new rules.